View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
|
BrightSlappu
Joined: 02 Sep 2014
Posts: 1
|
Posted: Tue Sep 02, 2014 1:06 pm
|
|
|
Let's see...
For sure I know Binding of Isaac and Persona 4....Limbo...King Of Fighters xiii....Dark Souls...Final Fantasy Tactics...Probably more but off the top of my head those are it.
|
Back to top |
|
|
zawa113
Joined: 19 Jan 2008
Posts: 7358
|
Posted: Thu Sep 04, 2014 7:59 pm
|
|
|
Damn flash sales.... I bought Bully for what is technically the third time. First, 360, but I got rid of my 360 (and therefore all the games), then PS2 because I really did like the game, and, well this is easier than digging out the disc so, for $2.50, the convenience is worth it.
And of course, I'll be buying a Pokemon game soon. Remake or whatever, it's still like owning a game I sort of still already own. But omfg, Secret Bases are back!
|
Back to top |
|
|
TsunaReborn!
Joined: 08 Sep 2012
Posts: 4713
Location: Cheltenham UK
|
Posted: Fri Sep 05, 2014 2:03 am
|
|
|
Omg Bully! I forgot I own that twice - I have the 360 disc version but some of the missions wouldn't load so I also bought the digital copy - it is still an epic title to play!
|
Back to top |
|
|
Croutons
Joined: 24 Jun 2013
Posts: 7
Location: U.S.
|
Posted: Tue Jun 30, 2015 9:57 pm
|
|
|
I bought Xenosaga III: Also sprach Zarathustra for both the Japanese PS2 and USA PS2, one of the best science fiction Jrpgs ever. A solid purchase, loved it, and never regretted it.
So who else here loves sci-fi Rpgs?
Perry Tanko
|
Back to top |
|
|
moniker
Joined: 15 Mar 2018
Posts: 4
|
Posted: Fri Dec 28, 2018 9:46 pm
|
|
|
Yakuza 0 & Kiwami. Bought 0 (PS3) and Kiwami (PS4) when theres still no English localization announced. I didn't have any hope back then its gonna be released on English so I went ahead and bought the Japanese release
|
Back to top |
|
|
AnotherPipiru
Joined: 13 Jun 2019
Posts: 6
|
Posted: Thu Jul 25, 2019 4:40 am
|
|
|
I have Limbo in Steam and EGS, got both for free anyway.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Redlinks
Joined: 14 Feb 2010
Posts: 496
Location: America
|
Posted: Fri Oct 18, 2019 4:26 pm
|
|
|
For me it would be Sonic Generations, the 3DS version and the xbox 360 version. I also have Super Mario 64 on the DS and N64 if that counts. I also have two different versions of Nintendogs + Cats and the original Nintendogs. I want to get all versions of the games because I'm a fan of virtual pets and I want to support the franchise.
|
Back to top |
|
|
motokokusanagi002
|
Posted: Thu Jan 02, 2020 9:17 pm
|
|
|
This must be more common than ever now you get re-releases of old games as digital downloads.
Years ago people would often own one version on a console, considered the superior version, and still have a pirate copy on a home computer. Its nothing new if you count piracy, or ROM downloads.
|
Back to top |
|
|
IchigoSS4
Joined: 06 Feb 2023
Posts: 9
|
Posted: Wed Feb 08, 2023 9:14 am
|
|
|
Twisted Metal Black
Dark Souls
The Mass Effect Trilogy
Devil May Cry 3:SE (the Switch version is actually the best one!)
|
Back to top |
|
|
EmperorThor
Joined: 03 Dec 2023
Posts: 11
Location: Ivory Tower
|
Posted: Sun Dec 03, 2023 5:16 am
|
|
|
Because of Brethren of the Coast who inhibit a certain bay on the far side of high nets there are few games I have purchased.
However I have several versions of Heroes of Might and Magic III as well as IV.
I had several versions of Warcraft III, Startcraft
Near infinite number of Europa Universalis copies
|
Back to top |
|
|
ritashirley
Joined: 08 Jun 2024
Posts: 1
|
Posted: Sat Jun 08, 2024 1:56 am
|
|
|
The best part about skyrim being #1 is that it isn’t even #1 by the studio. I prefer Oblivion and fallout 3 and NV. Skyrim didn’t have many good quests and the game felt shallow.
This is a cool list of popular good games and I appreciate the work you put in!
|
Back to top |
|
|
|