Seen all▲▼
|
Rating▲▼
|
Comment▲▼
|
5 Centimeters Per Second (movie) |
Masterpiece |
Touching movie that shows how deep and true love can be. |
Afro Samurai (TV) |
Very good |
Neat combination of epic bloodbathed battles mixed with cool traditional/modern world stuff, all together leaded by unconventional main character. Worthy of spending some time! |
Akira (movie) |
Very good |
|
Arcadia of My Youth (movie) |
Decent |
|
Barefoot Gen (movie) |
Very good |
Shocking movie that vividly depicts horrors of war and how low and dirty American atom-bomb attack was. |
Battle Angel (OAV) |
Very good |
|
Berserk (TV 1997) |
Excellent |
|
Black Jack The Movie |
Excellent |
|
Blade of the Phantom Master (movie) |
Good |
Very strange Anime, with It's strange, neutral--good main character. Not an conventional, but neither so good movie. |
Blood: The Last Vampire (movie) |
Very good |
|
Blue Submarine No.6 (OAV) |
Good |
|
(The) Boy Who Saw the Wind (movie) |
Good |
|
Brave Story (movie) |
Masterpiece |
Beautiful movie! I haven't seen movie with so much fantasy since Spirited Away. Even Moving Castle, on which resembles, isn't so fantastic. Main characters are so cute and animation/graphic is simply excellent.
A MustSee!! |
Castle in the Sky (movie) |
Masterpiece |
A beautiful movie full of fantasy in Miyazaki's best manners. |
Catnapped! The Movie |
Masterpiece |
Only one word: FANTASTIC |
Children Who Chase Lost Voices (movie) |
Very good |
Animation is great as expected and the scenes can be really breathtaking, but the story is a bit strange and even WTF in some details... So, well worthy seeing, but don't try too hard to understand all the details of the story, or it may give you a headache - at least i got that impression. |
Cowboy Bebop (TV) |
Masterpiece |
Still the best TV Anime I've ever seen! |
Cowboy Bebop: The Movie |
Masterpiece |
|
(The) Dagger of Kamui (movie) |
Very good |
Good movie with amazing story(line). A touch of almost every movie genere is incorporated in this movie: fantasy, martial-arts, adventure, western, war... And, to be better, it's very interesting to see how relationships between characters arise throughout the story. |
Dragon Ball (TV) |
Masterpiece |
|
Final Fantasy VII: Advent Children (movie) |
Excellent |
|
Final Fantasy: The Spirits Within (US CG movie) |
Masterpiece |
|
Fist of the North Star (movie) |
Not really good |
Before this movie I thought that Anime can't be boring - I was wrong! This movie was tiring, and the best thing that remained in my memory was big oil tanker impaled through skyscraper! |
Gauche the Cellist (movie) |
Decent |
Strange movie... It was interesting to see young Gauche as he learns from the animals and , in the same time, how he learns to listen others. The story can seem a little strange, but You must consider that this is an adaptation of Kenji Miyazawa's book. |
Ghost in the Shell (movie) |
Very good |
|
(The) Girl Who Leapt Through Time (movie) |
Masterpiece |
This is certainly an excellent movie. It was very interesting to watch how Makoto dealth with good and bad things which time-travel ability brought to her. I gave 'Masterpiece' rate because characters are so cute and because of depth of Makoto's character. Only thing that I object is the ending part of story. Some important answers remain unanswered, and there's no Hollywood-like-happy-end as could be expected. |
Grave of the Fireflies (movie) |
Very good |
|
Hellsing (TV) |
Very good |
|
Highlander: The Search for Vengeance (movie) |
Very good |
Not bad movie with surprisingly good animation and sceneries. Story is well known and allready used and reused in four early movies, but it has been long since the last McLeod movie, back there in 2000. |
Horus - Prince of the Sun (movie) |
Weak |
|
Kakurenbo - Hide & Seek (movie) |
Good |
|
Kiki's Delivery Service (movie) |
Very good |
|
Last Order Final Fantasy VII (OAV) |
Very good |
|
Lupin III: The Castle of Cagliostro (movie) |
Good |
|
Metropolis (movie) |
Very good |
|
Millennium Actress (movie) |
Excellent |
|
My Neighbor Totoro (movie) |
Masterpiece |
|
Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind (movie) |
Masterpiece |
|
Neko no Shūkai (special) |
|
|
Neon Genesis Evangelion (TV) |
Good |
|
Neon Genesis Evangelion: Death & Rebirth (movie) |
Good |
|
Neon Genesis Evangelion: The End of Evangelion (movie) |
Good |
|
Ninja Scroll (movie) |
Very good |
|
Noiseman Sound Insect (movie) |
Excellent |
This is something unseen! Frantic turbo-speed action and psychedelic sounds/music. Wicked and mindwrenching! |
Once Upon a Time (movie) |
Decent |
|
Origin ~Spirits of the Past~ (movie) |
Very good |
|
Perfect Blue (movie) |
Very good |
|
(The) Place Promised in Our Early Days (movie) |
Masterpiece |
|
Pokémon 3 - The Movie (movie 3) |
Excellent |
|
Pokémon: The First Movie (movie 1) |
Very good |
|
Pom Poko (movie) |
Decent |
|
Porco Rosso (movie) |
Good |
|
Princess Arete (movie) |
Good |
|
Princess Mononoke (movie) |
Masterpiece |
|
Puni Puni Poemy (OAV) |
Very good |
|
She and Her Cat (OAV) |
|
|
Sin: The Movie |
Bad |
This movie has a good story... I mean, could have a good story... but all the good things stop here. Everything is happening too fast, without the time for meeting with the characters and stuff. In between the glimpses of good thing or two, there was a lousy pile which resembled a combination of some anime movie messed with pinch of Jackson's 'Bad Taste' (or Raimi's 'Evil Death', DeBello's 'Killer Tomatoes' - or any other trash horror - depends what'd you like better) with addition of 'He-Man' or something like that. At the end, at least there was a reward in form of nice animated concluding explosion followed by so many times used ending cliché "You came back for me..." Once I saw the name, I remembered an old and not-so-bad game, but the only sin here is to watch this movie more than once. It IS bad. |
Spirited Away (movie) |
Masterpiece |
Excellent movie! The story is so deep that, when I first in many times watched this movie, felt like I'm passing through the story together with Chihiro! Simply... a masterpiece! |
Spriggan (movie) |
Good |
|
Steamboy (movie) |
Excellent |
|
Street Fighter Alpha (OAV) |
Good |
|
Street Fighter Alpha: Generations (OAV) |
Good |
|
Street Fighter II: The Animated Movie |
Good |
|
Tales from Earthsea (movie) |
Decent |
|
Taro the Dragon Boy (movie) |
Decent |
|
Tekken: The Motion Picture (OAV) |
Decent |
|
Tekkonkinkreet (movie) |
Excellent |
Fantastic movie. Even from the first glimpse You can see that this movie is totaly different from any other. Strange animation style and strong story, that's what makes this movie special. |
Vampire Hunter D (OAV) |
Decent |
|
Voices of a Distant Star (OAV) |
Masterpiece |
|
Whisper of the Heart (movie) |
Excellent |
|
A Wind Named Amnesia (movie) |
Good |
|
X (movie) |
Good |
|